Soothing Skin Salve Available in 3 sizes
Make 4 interest-free payments of $4.99 AUD fortnightly with More info
- Brand: Nana Mays Magic 3-in-1 Natural Skincare
- Availability: In Stock
SORE SKIN SALVEFor sore, itchy, dry, cracked, inflamed or flaky skin. Get some serious relief with a small application of Sore Skin Salve. So healing and deeply moisturising. Great for people with skin conditions such as eczema, dermatitis, psoriasis, super dry elbows, heels or sore spots. Available in 3 sizes.......
SORE SKIN SALVE
For sore, itchy, dry, cracked, inflamed or flaky skin. Get some serious relief with a small application of Sore Skin Salve. So healing and deeply moisturising. Great for people with skin conditions such as eczema, dermatitis, psoriasis, super dry elbows, heels or sore spots.
Available in 3 sizes.
Large 25g (Home use); Medium 10g (Travel Size); Small 5g (Purse Pack)
Shea Butter, Cocoa Butter, Beeswax, Jojoba Oil, Vitamin E and Essential oils of:
Geranium, Rosemary, Tea Tree, Chamomile, Clove, Calendula
Here's a bit of information about each ingredient and what they do.
Shea Butter: The concentration of natural vitamins and fatty acids in shea butter makes it incredibly nourishing and moisturising for skin. It is often used to remedy dry skin and to help protect the skin’s natural oils.
A 2010 study found that due to its cinnamic acid and other natural properties, shea butter was anti-inflammatory. One compound in particular, lupeol cinnamate, was found to reduce skin inflammation and even potentially help avoid skin mutations. This also makes it beneficial for some people with acne.
Shea butter aids in the skin’s natural collagen production and contains oleic, stearic, palmitic, and linolenic acids that protect and nourish the skin to prevent drying. With long-term use, many people report skin softening and strengthening as well as wrinkle reduction.
Cocoa Butter - Cocoa is known as Theobroma and means ‘food of the gods’ This rich butter is a common ingredient in skincare products and cosmetics because of its potent therapeutic properties. For centuries, people in Africa have turned to cocoa butter to protect, heal and moisturize their skin that is exposed to the harsh elements of sun and wind.
Cocoa butter is a wonderful, natural moisturiser. It is high in fatty acids which penetrate the skin for deep hydration. Cocoa butter is rich in antioxidants including oleic acid, palmitic acid, and stearic acid.
These fatty acids actually are a benefit to your skin, because they will provide a layer of protection from skin stressors and free radicals. This helps to slow to process of aging while acting as a mild sunscreen. Your skin will look healthier from day one. Because this will also slow the development of wrinkles, you will reap the benefits for years to come.
The antioxidants also work to lighten age spots, to even skin tone, and to reduce scars. Some people have even recommended cocoa butter as a natural healer for those with sensitive skin or skin irritations such as eczema and dermatitis. Using cocoa butter is an easy way to replace commercial ointments and creams that are generally loaded with harmful chemicals.
Beeswax - This amazing substance comes from worker honeybees — the females — and the honeycomb, and it’s commonly used for lowering cholesterol and relieving pain. It’s also used for swelling and inflammation, and of course, it helps produce different forms of raw honey, including the highly beneficial Manuka honey.
Beeswax is an amazing way to moisturise the skin and is commonly found in skin care products and cosmetics. It can help protect and repair rough, dry or chapped skin because it has the ability to lock in moisture.
Beeswax is one of the most well-known home remedies for acne. It has strong antiseptic, healing and anti-inflammatory properties, making it effective in the treatment of acne, in particular because it contains vitamin A.
It’s also an excellent skin softener and emollient that helps maintain a smooth skin texture after acne elimination. The combination of skin care applications, a healthy diet and daily exercise is the best way to control and prevent acne.
Heals Dry, Cracked Lips - The natural moisturizers in beeswax make it the perfect lip balm. If you suffer from cracked or chapped lips, topical applications of beeswax and a few other ingredients can provide some much-needed relief.
Jojoba Oil - Jojoba oil is a liquid wax extracted from the nut of an indigenous American shrub. Jojoba oil is unique in that, unlike most other vegetable oils, it closely resembles sebum, a waxy substance produced by our skin glands, so it can act as a natural skin conditioner. It has nearly replaced animal fats in the manufacture of skin lotions and creams. As a matter of fact, this oil rode into popularity on the back of the opposition to whale oil which was the traditional base of many cosmetic preparations earlier.
Jojoba oil has a slight nutty smell and clear golden color in the raw form, but the refined oil is completely odorless, negating the need for any perfuming agents when used for cosmetic and healing purposes. At the same time, it is a good carrier oil for several essential oils.
Soaps and most other skin cleaning agents strip the skin of the sebum that skin glands produce to lubricate the skin and protect it from drying out. Every time we wash our face and hands, even with plain water, we’re removing a protective layer of sebum along with dust and grime. The cold and dry air in winter and air-conditioned interiors dry out our skin at a faster rate than our skin glands replenish the oil supply.
Dehydrated skin is vulnerable to irritants that cause dermatitis and germs that are constantly looking for entry points into the skin. Keeping your skin hydrated by locking in the moisture and protecting it from the drying effects of the environment constitute basic skin care.
Jojoba oil can seal in the moisture and create an effective barrier to external elements. It is so structurally close to the secretion of the sebaceous glands in the skin that it is readily accepted and tolerated.
Oily skin is the result of overactive sebaceous glands in the skin, found more often on the face and the scalp. Oily skin can quickly gather dust from the environment and make frequent washing necessary. Not only does it look unsightly and make you feel uncomfortable, it can be the starting point of many skin problems such as seborrheic dermatitis, acne, and dandruff.
Acne is a common adolescent problem resulting from the increased sebaceous gland activity during this phase due to the hormonal changes associated with puberty. However, the problem can persist well into adulthood in many cases.
Excess sebum production is just the starting point of the problem. Acne develops when the hair follicles get blocked by the accumulation of sebum, keratin and other cell debris that form a comedone that may first appear as a whitehead or blackhead. It is often complicated by bacterial infections, as well as inflammatory reactions of the skin.
Jojoba oil works in several ways to counteract acne formation. First, it acts as a deep cleanser. Being a liquid, it can penetrate deep into the hair follicle; it can dissolve the sebum deposits and help dislodge the comedone, thus clearing out the blockage.
Secondly, Jojoba oil has antibacterial properties that help control bacterial growth in the hair follicle. It acts as an anti-inflammatory agent, soothing the irritated skin. When used regularly, Jojoba oil can control acne. The Vitamins A and E in the oil also may have a role in this.
For chapped lips
Jojoba oil can take the place of your regular lip balm which probably has a petroleum jelly base. The waxy oil can form a barrier that effectively locks the moisture in and keeps the lips soft and supple.
For dry cuticles
Cuticles are very tender and prone to drying up, especially if you use nail polish removers all too often. Cuticles play an important role in protecting the nail beds underneath from infections, so it pays to keep them in good condition. When your cuticles look dry and torn, Jojoba oil can come to your aid. It is as good as any cuticle oil you can find, if not better.
For cracked feet and dry hands
Our hands and feet are among the most hard-working body parts. But the palms of the hand and the soles of the feet do not have the sebaceous glands that keep the skin elsewhere in the body soft and supple. Dry weather can take its toll on these extremities and dry them out. Cracked feet are common in winter and also in hot summer months.
Aging, diabetes, and thyroid disorders predispose people to dry hands and feet. Frequent washing with soap and other chemical cleaners, especially during the flu season, also results in dry hands. Jojoba oil to the hands and feet can make them soft and smooth.
Vitamin E - Free radicals form as a result of normal body processes. They cause damage that shortens the life of your cells. Vitamin E is a powerful antioxidant that may help reduce free radical damage and slow the aging process of your cells, according to the National Institutes of Health (NIH).
Essential oils of:
Geranium – analgesic, antibacterial, antiseptic, asringent, disinfectant, calms inflammation. Can be used to assist in the healing of acne, burns and wounds.
Rosemary - calms & treats skin disorders, relieves stiff joints (not for pregnant & nursing women). Protects skin from sun damage. Natural disinfectant and detoxifier. Analgesic, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory.
Tea Tree – antibacterial, antibiotic, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antiviral, astringent, disinfectant. Great for acne, cuts & wounds, bug bites, skin disorders.
Chamomile – antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antiparasitic, antispasmodic, antiviral. Great for acne and inflamed skin.
Clove – analgesic, antibiotic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, disinfectant, sedative. Gently numbs affected area.
Calendula – the antiseptic and antimicrobial action of Calendula helps speed up healing of wounds and minor cuts, and also helps relieve insect bites, acne and bed sores. Eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis and other skin problems can be soothed using Calendula oil, applied topically. Also helps heal acne scars.